KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

study medication

French translation: médicament de l'étude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:study medication
French translation:médicament de l'étude
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

12:00 Jan 31, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: study medication
Patients may be given a single dose of paracetamol (≤ 1 g) concomitantly with the first dose of study medication to relieve fever and general body aches unless paracetamol or another antipyretic has been administered within 6 hours prior to the first dose of study medication
ONANA
South Africa
le médicament de l'étude
Explanation:
terminologie standard
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11le médicament de l'étude
Diane de Cicco
4 +2médicament étudié
thierry niderman
4Traitement étudié/testé/à l'étude
Nessie37
3avec la première dose de la médication associée à l'étudeAlbert Golub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avec la première dose de la médication associée à l'étude


Explanation:
(antifébrile et......................),

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
le médicament de l'étude


Explanation:
terminologie standard

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Louis S.
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  SJLD
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mireille K
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean Claude Aciman
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
médicament étudié


Explanation:
Terme couramment utilisé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 13:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le contexte: six heures avant la prise du médicament étudié ou de l'étude effectivement.


    Reference: http://www.prescrire.org/editoriaux/LC32946.pdf
thierry niderman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
16 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  solejnicz
23 mins
  -> Merci :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traitement étudié/testé/à l'étude


Explanation:
Hello all,
Je serais tentée de dire "traitement" plutôt que "médicament" mais une fois de plus, ça dépend du contexte.

bien à vous

Nessie37
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Bruce Popp