ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

radiation ports

French translation: champs d'irradiation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radiation ports
French translation:champs d'irradiation
Entered by: PLR TRADUZIONI

12:58 Oct 25, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-10-28 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Protocole d\'essai clinique
English term or phrase: radiation ports
Patients with prior radiation therapy must have measurable or evaluable disease outside of the radiation ports.

" en dehors des critères de radiation " ? Je bloque un peu sur " radiation ports "...

Merci de votre aide
Arcatrad
Belgium
champs d'irradiation
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-10-25 13:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.springerreference.com/docs/html/chapterdbid/17848...
Selected response from:

PLR TRADUZIONI
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3champs d'irradiationPLR TRADUZIONI
5portes d'entrée
François Begon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
champs d'irradiation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-10-25 13:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.springerreference.com/docs/html/chapterdbid/17848...

PLR TRADUZIONI
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
4 mins
  -> Merci Bertrand

agree  sofi21
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs
  -> Merci FX

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portes d'entrée


Explanation:
a) Terme consacré pour définir le nombre de faisceaux et leurs incidences (balistique).
C'est seulement ensuite que l'on dessine les champs sur le peau, qui dépendent des ouvertures des faisceaux et de la distance de la source d'irradiation à la peau.
b) Voir les nombreuses références sur Google : radiothérapie "porte d'entrée".
Entre autres :
http://www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/cancero/POLY.Chp.5.8.2.htm...


    Reference: http://www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/cancero/POLY.Chp.5.8.2.htm...
François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PLR TRADUZIONI: La trad serait donc "maladie/pathologie.... mesurable.... en dehors des portes d'entrée " ?
2 hrs
  -> oui, en dehors des faisceaux