KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dose escalate (as a verb)

French translation: augmenter la dose par paliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dose escalate (as a verb)
French translation:augmenter la dose par paliers
Entered by: NancyLynn

18:56 Jan 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: dose escalate (as a verb)
These are scripts for an IVR system.
I am unsure as to how to phrase it, as dose escalate seems to be acting as a verb in these sentences.

You indicated that you wish to make a dose escalation or de-escalation call.
To confirm you wish to...dose escalate the subject...press 1.
To confirm you wish to...dose de-escalate the subject...press 1.
Is the subject to dose escalate to...?
Is the subject to dose de-escalate to...?


TIA
NancyLynn
Canada
augmenter la dose par paliers
Explanation:
C'est "par paliers" la clé du problème
De même que la diminution se fait également par paliers, c.à.d. pas de manière abrupte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oublier le sujet dans cette histoire. En français, ce qui compte, c\'est la dose. Evidemment, il s\'agit de la dose administrée au sujet évoqué dans le dossier !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une lapalissade, en quelque sorte :-)
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
merci bcp, encore une fois !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3augmenter la dose par paliers
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3 +2augmenter la dose(s)
GILOU
4augmenter ou diminuer la dose progressivementxxxohlala
4Voulez-vous intégrer le patient au groupe X?xxxsarahl


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
augmenter la dose(s)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
3 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
augmenter la dose par paliers


Explanation:
C'est "par paliers" la clé du problème
De même que la diminution se fait également par paliers, c.à.d. pas de manière abrupte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oublier le sujet dans cette histoire. En français, ce qui compte, c\'est la dose. Evidemment, il s\'agit de la dose administrée au sujet évoqué dans le dossier !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une lapalissade, en quelque sorte :-)

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 506
Grading comment
merci bcp, encore une fois !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yvette1
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  sktrans: oui, lentement et progressivement
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voulez-vous intégrer le patient au groupe X?


Explanation:
it looks like every treatment group has a specific regiment here. And your question looks very much like something you would see on a computer screen. This is one way you can solve the problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 20:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! it\'s regimen, no t. aye aye ma\'am!

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
augmenter ou diminuer la dose progressivement


Explanation:
pour dose on peut parler également de "prescription"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-24 23:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.diet-and-health.net/Diseases/Fatigue.html
to begin with very low doses and to escalate the dosage gradually ...
Ou la dose prescrite...pour prescription


xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian