KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

next closest vial strength

French translation: concentration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:next closest vial strength
French translation:concentration
Entered by: NancyLynn

16:16 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: next closest vial strength
Voici le contexte:
If the proposed vial strength is not currently available at your site please use the next closest vial strength but please make sure you adapt the injection volume accordingly.
NancyLynn
Canada
concentration
Explanation:
maybe baby
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
thanks sarah! À+ (or now?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5utiliser le conditionnement (tube/fiole) dont le dosage est le plus proche....
Michel A.
3 +4concentrationxxxsarahl


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
utiliser le conditionnement (tube/fiole) dont le dosage est le plus proche....


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio: oui mais avec "flacon" si texte pour UE ou "fiole" si pour Canada
21 mins
  -> oui Merci

agree  xxxohlala: flacon
23 mins
  -> oui Merci

agree  Florence B: dont la concentration est la plus proche
42 mins
  -> Merci, oui dosage est ok

agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier: "fiole" convient aussi pour l'UE
1 hr
  -> Merci, Anne-Sophie

agree  hduverle: l'ampoule
1 hr
  -> Merci doc

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concentration


Explanation:
maybe baby

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks sarah! À+ (or now?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: effectivement c'est la concentration
14 mins
  -> merci Flo !

agree  meggy: oui moi aussi je pense que "strength" serait plutot la concentration du produit dans le flacon (dosage correspondrait mieux à "injection volume" dans ce texte)
4 hrs
  -> thanks meggy!

agree  mdcdc: yes, strength is the concentration of the compound
7 hrs
  -> merci mdcdc.

agree  sktrans
12 hrs
  -> merci Souad !