KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

API

French translation: Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:API
French translation:Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient
Entered by: Beatrice Einsiedler

22:03 Feb 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / generics
English term or phrase: API
contexte: entreprise de produits pharmaceutiques

"This will also lead to XXX beginning to move ahead of other competitors by maintaining these relationships as well as continuing to grow our portfolio through launching products primarily through XXX’s own R & D, API and manufacturing.
Beatrice Einsiedler
Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient
Explanation:
* acronym finder
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
merci Michel, mais merci Elodie également et aussi Catherine dont la remarque me sera très utile.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IPA (ingrédients pharmaceutiques actifs)
Elodie Rousseau
1 +1Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
api
Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient


Explanation:
* acronym finder

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
merci Michel, mais merci Elodie également et aussi Catherine dont la remarque me sera très utile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrico Olivetti
1 hr
  -> Merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
api
IPA (ingrédients pharmaceutiques actifs)


Explanation:
On doit pouvoir utiliser l'acronyme français.

Politique concernant l'importation ou la vente d'ingrédients ...
... Lorsqu'ils sont offerts directement pour l'administration aux animaux, certains
ingrédients pharmaceutiques actifs (IPA) sont considérés comme des drogues ...


    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/inspectorate/pol_0018_f.ht...
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
13 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
20 mins

agree  Marianne PUREN
27 mins

neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Attention !"ingrédients", c'est uniquement canadien, pas français de France. On garde l'abrév. OMS "API" avec entre parenth. "principes actifs pharmaceutiques"
11 hrs