global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical


French translation: substitut osseux


08:16 Dec 19, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bonesubstitute
Société de fabrication de biomatériaux.

At this facility, we carry out our coating services, production of bioceramic powders, bonesubstitutes and research & development of new innovative products.
Karine Le Goaziou
French translation:substitut osseux
Sometimes it is product derivated from natural coral.
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
3 +4substitut osseux
Thierry LOTTE
5substituts osseuxxxxA. Walter



10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
substitut osseux

Sometimes it is product derivated from natural coral.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
23 mins

agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: Agree with "substitut osseux" but the comment is not up-to-date
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque: I also agree with Youri about the comment
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substituts osseux

in this case, substitutes are the same translation, as it is like pigment
substitutes etc...
so in French, it is "substituts d'os
ou osseux". One could also say
"os synthétiques" as they are chemically
Hope this helps, A. Walter

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 4