KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

pins in femoral caps of hip

French translation: des broches dans la tête de fémur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pins in femoral caps of hip
French translation:des broches dans la tête de fémur
Entered by: Steven Geller

17:58 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / hip surgery
English term or phrase: pins in femoral caps of hip
This is on a medical summary of an individual who had hip replacement surgery. It states that the individual "...had pins put in the femoral caps of his hips during surgery in 1990." I'm assuming the pins were to hold the femoral caps in place.
Mimi7
des broches dans la tête de fémur
Explanation:
I do not think we can say "femur caps OF THE HIP".

Une hanche pour revivre, descente au bloc operatoire
... Première opération, une ablation de broches. La vieille femme a été amené dans
le ... de sang de l'être humain. Sa tête de fémur s'est cassée nette dans ...
www.cybertribes.com/operation3.html
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vis
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1des broches dans la tête de fémur
Steven Geller
5 -1les vis de la brochexxxohlala


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vis


Explanation:
Oui, ce sont des vis qui tiennent les os en place. Il y a aussi des broches qui existent, mais pas dans ce cas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 19:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vis dans les cols du fémur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 19:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait, j\'ai cherché plus loin et j\'ai trouvé broche aussi. www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 19:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait, j\'ai cherché plus loin et j\'ai trouvé broche aussi. www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: from first-hand experience with orthopaedic surgery, pins are generally called "broches" and "tête de fémur" is more usual.
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des broches dans la tête de fémur


Explanation:
I do not think we can say "femur caps OF THE HIP".

Une hanche pour revivre, descente au bloc operatoire
... Première opération, une ablation de broches. La vieille femme a été amené dans
le ... de sang de l'être humain. Sa tête de fémur s'est cassée nette dans ...
www.cybertribes.com/operation3.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les vis de la broche


Explanation:
qui permettent de la serrer ou deserrer

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Je vous prie de m'excuser, mais je ne ne vois aucun rapport entre votre suggestion et la demande : "pins in femoral caps of hip"
20 mins
  -> une broche comporte des vis qui permettent de la régler en la serrant plus ou moins. J'ai toujours entendu parler du col de fémur...d'ailleurs très difficile à réparer chez des sujets agés !