KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

audiologist

French translation: audiologiste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:audiologist
French translation:audiologiste
Entered by: dextof

09:27 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: audiologist
Est-ce l'équivalent d'un oto-rhino-laryngologiste ou y-a-t-il un autre terme en français?
dextof
Australia
audiologiste
Explanation:
An individual involved in the diagnosis, assessment, management, education, or rehabilitation of the hearing-impaired.
(Termium)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3audiologiste
Fernando Muela
4 +2audiologiste
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audiologiste


Explanation:
An individual involved in the diagnosis, assessment, management, education, or rehabilitation of the hearing-impaired.
(Termium)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Guereau: And in LGDT.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
audiologiste


Explanation:
J'espère que cela t'aidera.

"AUDIOLOGISTE,
le professionnel des troubles de la communication humaine qui étudie, examine, évalue, traite les troubles de l’audition et qui utilise les moyens de suppléance requis."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarde le site ci-dessus:

http://www.ooaq.qc.ca/Info/pgRoleOA.html

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  DPolice
19 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3 hrs