KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

RPR test

French translation: RPR


23:04 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / diseases
English term or phrase: RPR test
On a medical report for an individual. "His tests are negative for HIV and RPR." I know that HIV is "virus d'immunodeficience humaine" but do not know what RPR stands for in english nor how to translate in French.
Mimi7
French translation:RPR
Explanation:
En anglais, RPR signifie "rapid plasma reagin".

En français, on maintient l'abréviation:

"faux positifs pour d'autres tests, y compris le test RPR (rapid plasma reagent) pour le syphilis (17, 48, 33, 10, 49)"

Bonne chance,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RPRSerge L
4rapid plasma reaginMichele Morainvillers


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapid plasma reagin


Explanation:
reaction rapide sur le plasma
R.P.R.
test reaginique
(sorry my accents are not showing up)

Michele Morainvillers
United States

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RPR


Explanation:
En anglais, RPR signifie "rapid plasma reagin".

En français, on maintient l'abréviation:

"faux positifs pour d'autres tests, y compris le test RPR (rapid plasma reagent) pour le syphilis (17, 48, 33, 10, 49)"

Bonne chance,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://wonder.cdc.gov/wonder/prevguid/m0047449/m0047449.asp
    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/sidasante/science/scifalse.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Thank you very much.