KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Echinacea

French translation: échinacée


15:26 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Echinacea
herbal medicine
Martine Dougé
United States
French translation:échinacée
Explanation:
plante médicale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
http://www.maisonradical.ca/Pharmavigor/echinacee.htm
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4échinacée
GILOU
5 +3Echinacée
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4rudbeckie
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
échinacée


Explanation:
plante médicale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
http://www.maisonradical.ca/Pharmavigor/echinacee.htm

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: il y a une photo sur http://ltswww.epfl.ch/~auric/phyto/plantes/echinacee.html
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins

agree  xxxohlala
57 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Echinacée


Explanation:
Plante de la famille des composées, répandue en Amérique du Nord. Le genre comprend 9 variétés. Voir la référence ci-dessous, très détaillée, notamment sur son utilisation en médecine traditionnelle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans la référence citée, bien documentée, ne pas tenir compte des fautes d\'orthographe/syntaxe :-))
Par contre, dans mon propre commentaire, merci de lire que le genre comprend 9 \"espèces\", il y a plus de variétés que cela. Désolée :-)


    Reference: http://pages.infinit.net/belber/annehtm/echinace.htm
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  xxxohlala
32 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rudbeckie


Explanation:
echinacea root; sampson root
f racine de rudbeckie
i radice di echinacea
e raíz de equinácea
d Echinacearinde; Sonnenhutwurzel
l Radix echinaceae angustifoliae
Source: Sliosberg, Elsevier's Dictionary of Pharmaceutical Science and Techniques

ECHINACEA
(Echinacea angustifolia - Echinacea purpurea)
Inglés: Echinacea.
Francés: Rudbeckie à feuilles étroites.
http://lanaturaleza.hypermart.net/echinacea.htm




    Reference: http://pages.infinit.net/belber/annehtm/echinace.htm
    Reference: http://pages.infinit.net/heco/extraits_d_herbes_base_glyceri...
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755