KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Ephedra Silica (Ma Huang)

French translation: ma huang / éphedra chinois/ephedra sinica


15:34 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Ephedra Silica (Ma Huang)
Ephedra Silica (ma huang) is used for the treatment of asthma.
Martine Dougé
United States
French translation:ma huang / éphedra chinois/ephedra sinica
Explanation:
Santé Canada - Mise en garde/Avis - Mise en garde relative ... ... retrouver les ingrédients suivants sur l'étiquette de ces produits : ma huang,
éphédra chinois, extrait de ma huang, éphédra, Ephedra Sinica, extrait d ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/francais/protection/mises_garde/2001/2001_6... -
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ma huang / éphedra chinois/ephedra sinica
Claudia Iglesias
4éphédra
Florence B


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ma huang / éphedra chinois/ephedra sinica


Explanation:
Santé Canada - Mise en garde/Avis - Mise en garde relative ... ... retrouver les ingrédients suivants sur l'étiquette de ces produits : ma huang,
éphédra chinois, extrait de ma huang, éphédra, Ephedra Sinica, extrait d ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/francais/protection/mises_garde/2001/2001_6... -

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 min
  -> mercie Oddie

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
28 mins
  -> merci Catherine

agree  nekko: Ephedra sinica; lenom de genre (le premier) prend une majuscule, jamais le nom d'espèce, même si il est tiré d'un nom propre.
45 mins
  -> merci nekko. Il va falloir écrire au webmaster du Gvt canadien.

agree  GILOU
46 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  xxxohlala
50 mins
  -> merci ohlala

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5