KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

hedgehog

French translation: Cenchrus macrocephalus


15:49 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / botanical
English term or phrase: hedgehog
another of the many names for echinacea
Martine Dougé
United States
French translation:Cenchrus macrocephalus
Explanation:
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cenchrus macrocephalus
GILOU
4Echinamide
Nicole Dargere
4Hérisson
irat56


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cenchrus macrocephalus


Explanation:
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco manzella: brilliant
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: This is "hedgehog grass" - nothing to do with echiacea, which is a flower.
16 hrs
  -> ce n'est pas considéré comme une herbe ici!

agree  Jacqueline McKay
54 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hérisson


Explanation:
Less learned than the other Latin translation, but so much better to taste according to my Gipsy friends!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Echinamide


Explanation:
Dans un contexte botanique il s'agit d'une plante medicinale dont on peut extraire une teinture servant principalement a enrayer les rhumes, les angines etc... (produit miracle qui agit vraiment et renforce le systeme immunitaire)

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Didier Fourcot: Echinamide is a trademark, I am not sure that this is what is requested? http://www.seacoastvitamins.com/NaturalFactors/daytime.html
15 mins