KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

scurvy root

French translation: racine d'oxyrie


15:52 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / botanical
English term or phrase: scurvy root
the last of the ohter names I have for echinacea
Martine Dougé
United States
French translation:racine d'oxyrie
Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scurvy grass = oxyrie de montagne
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3racine d'oxyrie
GILOU
4 -1cochléaire
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
racine d'oxyrie


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scurvy grass = oxyrie de montagne
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
57 mins

agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cochléaire


Explanation:
scurvy grass; spoonwort
f cochléaire; cranson; herbe au scorbut
i coclearia; erba cocchiara
e coclearia; hierba de las cucharas
d Bitterkresse; Löffelkraut; Scharbockskraut; Skorbutkraut
l Cochlearia officinalis
Source: Sliosberg, Elsevier's Dictionary of Pharmaceutical Science and Techniques


Cochlearia officinalis
Cochléaire officinal
Scurvygrass
http://www.reseauproteus.net/1001solutions/lex1.0cle_l.htm



    Reference: http://www.gourmetfb.com/francais/vrac.htm
    Reference: http://www.mundomail.net/plantas/coclearia.htm
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Non, cochléaire appartient à la famille des crucifères, et l'échinacée à celle des composées.
17 hrs