KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

jet lag

French translation: décalage horaire


15:54 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: jet lag
melatonin can also be taken for jet lag
Martine Dougé
United States
French translation:décalage horaire
Explanation:
...terme couramment utilisé pour décrire ce phénomène.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8décalage horaire
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1le "jetlag" est aussi utilisé pour les problèmes liés au décalage horaire
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
décalage horaire


Explanation:
...terme couramment utilisé pour décrire ce phénomène.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
3 mins

agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
22 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
30 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: agree
33 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
34 mins

agree  DPolice
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le "jetlag" est aussi utilisé pour les problèmes liés au décalage horaire


Explanation:
atténuer les effets du décalage
horaire qui suit des vols transméridiens (effet du "jetlag").

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere: Dans un context medical la reponse de JLD est plus complete
3 hrs