KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

caution: non-sterile

French translation: Attention : Non-Stérile


22:52 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: caution: non-sterile
to warn users that product is not sterilized
Tammy
French translation:Attention : Non-Stérile
Explanation:
Or " Avertissement : Non - Stérile"

but I prefer my first translation

Just like in English apart the accent....
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Attention: produit non stérilisé
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +4Attention : Non-Stérile
Thierry LOTTE
4avertissement: non-sterile
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Attention: produit non stérilisé


Explanation:
Taraaammmm...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  xxxdepgrl
23 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere
2 hrs

agree  ALAIN COTE
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
7 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Attention : Non-Stérile


Explanation:
Or " Avertissement : Non - Stérile"

but I prefer my first translation

Just like in English apart the accent....


    French native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins
  -> Merci Genevieve

agree  xxxdepgrl
21 mins
  -> merci dep grl

agree  cheungmo
1 hr
  -> Merci Cheungmo pour voter pour le texte et non pour le plus facile,,,,,

neutral  ALAIN COTE: Habituellement, il n'y a pas de trait d'union entre "non" et un adjectif. Je pense aussi que non stérilisé est beaucoup plus utilsé...
2 hrs
  -> vous l'avez dit "habituellement"... QQu'est ce qu'il faut traduire ? le plus utilisé ou le texte réllement utilisé ???

agree  xxxcldumas
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avertissement: non-sterile


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4