KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease

French translation: bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive OU maladie obstructive respiratoire


17:22 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Advair/Seretide for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease planned to be launched in 2Q 2002
Olivier Carpon
France
French translation:bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive OU maladie obstructive respiratoire
Explanation:
TERMIUM propose le suivant:

chronic obstructive pulmonary disease Source CORRECT

COPD Source CORRECT

chronic obstructive lung disease Source CORRECT

C.O.L.D. Source

COLD Source CORRECT

chronic obstructive airway disease Source CORRECT

COAD Source CORRECT bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive Source CORRECT, FEM

B.P.C.O. Source CORRECT, FEM

BPCO Source CORRECT, FEM enfermedad broncopulmonar obstructiva crónica Source CORRECT, FEM
DEF ? A group of conditions associated with chronic obstruction of airflow in the lungs. It includes: 1. Bronchitis 2. Emphysema 3. Asthma .... Source DEF ? Terme générique sous lequel on regroupe l'ensemble des affections respiratoires déterminant une insuffisance ventilatoire obstructive (V.C.M.), c'est-à-dire la bronchite chronique, l'asthme et l'emphysème. Source DEF ? Patología que incluye a pacientes con limitación flujo al aéreo y obstrucción, pero con diferentes evoluciones clínicas y respuesta al tratamiento. Source
OBS ? Bronconeumopatía obstructiva: nombre dado a un grupo de enfermedades de los bronquios y de los pulmones caracterizadas por una perturbación inspiratoria y, con mayor frecuencia espiratoria al paso del aire en las vías aéreas. Esta perturbación obedece a una estenosis permanente o pasajera de los bronquíolos. Este grupo comprende la bronquitis crónica obstructiva, el asma y el enfisema. Source

1999-09-26


2. Subject Field(s)
? Animal Diseases

Subject Field(s)
? Maladies des animaux



chronic obstructive pulmonary disease Source CORRECT

COPD Source CORRECT

chronic obstructive lung disease Source CORRECT maladie obstructive respiratoire Source CORRECT, FEM

MOR Source CORRECT
DEF ? ... disease of the horse. It is well-identified and common syndrome of chronic respiratory disease. Clinical signs include chronic cough, loud abnormal breath sounds and a double expiratory effort. The disease is a combination of chronic bronchitis and bronchiolitis supplemented by pulmonary emphysema. Source
OBS ? Some authors cnsider the terms "heaves" and "broken wind" as being synonymous with "chronic obstructive pulmonary disease". Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 17:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.granddictionnaire.com propose cela:

chronic obstructive lung disease

Syn.
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
COPD
obstructive bronchopneumopathy

Abrév.
COLD
C.O.L.D. bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive n. f.

Syn.
maladie pulmonaire obstructive chronique n. f.
bronchopneumopathie obstructive n. f.
MPOC

Abrév.
BPCO
B.P.C.O.

Déf. :
Terme générique sous lequel on regroupe un ensemble d\'affections respiratoires touchant les bronches et les poumons (bronchite chronique, asthme, emphysème), pouvant coexister chez un même sujet, qui déterminent chez ce dernier une insuffisance ventilatoire obstructive.

Note(s) :
La bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive est une affection à développement lent, dont les symptômes n\'apparaissent que vers la quarantaine ou la cinquantaine, et dont l\'une des causes principales est le tabagisme. Elle touche autant les hommes que les femmes.
L\'expression « maladie pulmonaire obstructive chronique », abrégée en « MPOC », est un calque très répandu du terme anglais « chronic obstructive pulmonary disease ». Même si l\'expression « bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive » est également imparfaite, car elle recouvre plusieurs pathologies différentes, elle permet de mieux rendre compte de la localisation anatomique de l\'atteinte, qui touche tantôt les bronches, tantôt le parenchyme pulmonaire.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]
Selected response from:

xxxdepgrl
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BPCO (ceratains auteurs diront BPOC)
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 +1bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive OU maladie obstructive respiratoirexxxdepgrl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive OU maladie obstructive respiratoire


Explanation:
TERMIUM propose le suivant:

chronic obstructive pulmonary disease Source CORRECT

COPD Source CORRECT

chronic obstructive lung disease Source CORRECT

C.O.L.D. Source

COLD Source CORRECT

chronic obstructive airway disease Source CORRECT

COAD Source CORRECT bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive Source CORRECT, FEM

B.P.C.O. Source CORRECT, FEM

BPCO Source CORRECT, FEM enfermedad broncopulmonar obstructiva crónica Source CORRECT, FEM
DEF ? A group of conditions associated with chronic obstruction of airflow in the lungs. It includes: 1. Bronchitis 2. Emphysema 3. Asthma .... Source DEF ? Terme générique sous lequel on regroupe l'ensemble des affections respiratoires déterminant une insuffisance ventilatoire obstructive (V.C.M.), c'est-à-dire la bronchite chronique, l'asthme et l'emphysème. Source DEF ? Patología que incluye a pacientes con limitación flujo al aéreo y obstrucción, pero con diferentes evoluciones clínicas y respuesta al tratamiento. Source
OBS ? Bronconeumopatía obstructiva: nombre dado a un grupo de enfermedades de los bronquios y de los pulmones caracterizadas por una perturbación inspiratoria y, con mayor frecuencia espiratoria al paso del aire en las vías aéreas. Esta perturbación obedece a una estenosis permanente o pasajera de los bronquíolos. Este grupo comprende la bronquitis crónica obstructiva, el asma y el enfisema. Source

1999-09-26


2. Subject Field(s)
? Animal Diseases

Subject Field(s)
? Maladies des animaux



chronic obstructive pulmonary disease Source CORRECT

COPD Source CORRECT

chronic obstructive lung disease Source CORRECT maladie obstructive respiratoire Source CORRECT, FEM

MOR Source CORRECT
DEF ? ... disease of the horse. It is well-identified and common syndrome of chronic respiratory disease. Clinical signs include chronic cough, loud abnormal breath sounds and a double expiratory effort. The disease is a combination of chronic bronchitis and bronchiolitis supplemented by pulmonary emphysema. Source
OBS ? Some authors cnsider the terms "heaves" and "broken wind" as being synonymous with "chronic obstructive pulmonary disease". Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 17:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.granddictionnaire.com propose cela:

chronic obstructive lung disease

Syn.
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
COPD
obstructive bronchopneumopathy

Abrév.
COLD
C.O.L.D. bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive n. f.

Syn.
maladie pulmonaire obstructive chronique n. f.
bronchopneumopathie obstructive n. f.
MPOC

Abrév.
BPCO
B.P.C.O.

Déf. :
Terme générique sous lequel on regroupe un ensemble d\'affections respiratoires touchant les bronches et les poumons (bronchite chronique, asthme, emphysème), pouvant coexister chez un même sujet, qui déterminent chez ce dernier une insuffisance ventilatoire obstructive.

Note(s) :
La bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive est une affection à développement lent, dont les symptômes n\'apparaissent que vers la quarantaine ou la cinquantaine, et dont l\'une des causes principales est le tabagisme. Elle touche autant les hommes que les femmes.
L\'expression « maladie pulmonaire obstructive chronique », abrégée en « MPOC », est un calque très répandu du terme anglais « chronic obstructive pulmonary disease ». Même si l\'expression « bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive » est également imparfaite, car elle recouvre plusieurs pathologies différentes, elle permet de mieux rendre compte de la localisation anatomique de l\'atteinte, qui touche tantôt les bronches, tantôt le parenchyme pulmonaire.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]


xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydialakel
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BPCO (ceratains auteurs diront BPOC)


Explanation:
Bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive (terme le + usité) ou brochopneumopathie obstructive chronique

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
13 hrs