KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

a benzodiazepine partial inverse agonist

French translation: un antagoniste inverse partiel de la benzodiazepine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a benzodiazepine partial inverse agonist
French translation:un antagoniste inverse partiel de la benzodiazepine
Entered by: Florence B

13:07 May 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: a benzodiazepine partial inverse agonist
-S-1360 (GW810871) an HIV integrase inhibitor for HIV infection in phase II; S-8510 (SB737552), a benzodiazepine partial inverse agonist for Alzheimer’s disease and vascular dementia in phase II.
Olivier Carpon
France
un antagoniste inverse partiel de la Benzodiazepine dans le traitement de.....
Explanation:
- Agoniste partiel (ou antagoniste partiel) : ligand engendrant une activité intrinsèque intermédiaire (0<a <1)

- Agoniste inverse (? antagoniste) : agoniste capable d’engendrer une réponse biologique inverse à celle des agonistes " normaux " (a < 0).

Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un antagoniste inverse partiel de la Benzodiazepine dans le traitement de.....Pascale Dahan
4un agoniste benzodiazepine inverse partiel
Steven Geller


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un agoniste benzodiazepine inverse partiel


Explanation:
detail-as
... de la pharmacologie classique avec l'introduction du concept de l'agoniste inverse.
Les récepteurs répondent de façon différente et multiple aux ligands ...
www.bio.espci.fr/fr/perso/rossier/detail-as.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un antagoniste inverse partiel de la Benzodiazepine dans le traitement de.....


Explanation:
- Agoniste partiel (ou antagoniste partiel) : ligand engendrant une activité intrinsèque intermédiaire (0<a <1)

- Agoniste inverse (? antagoniste) : agoniste capable d’engendrer une réponse biologique inverse à celle des agonistes " normaux " (a < 0).



Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Merci.