KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Subjects Treatment Emergent Symptoms Scale

French translation: échelle des symptômes émergents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subjects Treatment Emergent Symptoms Scale
French translation:échelle des symptômes émergents
Entered by: Nicolas Marie

10:00 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Subjects Treatment Emergent Symptoms Scale
Subjects completed the STESS (subjects treatment emergent symptoms scale) and parentthe conners behaviour rating scale.
Contexte: cpte rendu d'une étude sur des enfants épileptiques
Nicolas Marie
échelle des symptômes émergents
Explanation:
Je laisserais STESS (ou échelle STESS), en mettant éventuellement une note:
il s'agit de soumettre un questionnaire (l'échelle des symptômes émergents) pour mesurer l'efficacité du traitement des patients.

Consulter la page indiquée ci-dessous pour informations supplémentaires sur les échelles
Selected response from:

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1échelle des symptômes émergents
Jean-Marie Le Ray
5échelle des symptômes émergents
Jean-Marie Le Ray
4See notePascale Dahan


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
échelle des symptômes émergents


Explanation:
Je laisserais STESS (ou échelle STESS), en mettant éventuellement une note:
il s'agit de soumettre un questionnaire (l'échelle des symptômes émergents) pour mesurer l'efficacité du traitement des patients.

Consulter la page indiquée ci-dessous pour informations supplémentaires sur les échelles


    Reference: http://www.fuag.org/pageprin1.htm
Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 565
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: pour laisser STESS
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See note


Explanation:
The way I understand it: the symptoms are due to the treatment, or emerge/occur after the treatment.
Hope it helps.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
échelle des symptômes émergents


Explanation:
Après avoir considéré les conseils de Gilles et de PMD, je confirme ma version.
Mes deux dictionnaires d'anglais (Robert & Collins et Harrap's) ne me donnent à aucun moment la signification de "urgent" pour "emergent", mais uniquement celle d'émergent.
Le concept d'évaluation de l'efficacité du traitement est d'ailleurs corroboré par la méthode suivante:


" Method: All children of consenting parents were interviewed at admission with the K-SADS-E, rated on admission and weekly with the Young-Mania Rating Scale. Day and evening nursing staff rated children weekly using a side-effects rating scale (STESS, 1985). Sample: Consecutively admitted children, treated with stimulants, who had at least 1 rating of a week on no medication and 1 week of stimulant medication. Rebound was defined as ratings of irritability, sadness, tearfulness, euphoria or insomnia on the STESS, worse on the 3-11 shift (compared to days by 1 Standard Deviation), and significantly higher on medication than baseline condition (by 1 standard deviation)."

On peut consulter l'intégralité de l'article à la page donnée ci-dessous en référence.


    Reference: http://www.nimh.nih.gov/ncdeu/abstracts2001/ncdeu1088.cfm
Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 565