KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Slapping

French translation: des tapes énergiques


17:45 May 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Slapping
Psychiatry report

"She was born full term. She had difficulty breathing at birth and her first Apgar score was 6. She had to be revived with vigorous slapping and her milestones were all delayed."
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:des tapes énergiques
Explanation:
On a dû la ranimer en lui donnant/administrant des tapes énergiques...
Selected response from:

Pat Rolland
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tapage/claquageRHELLER
5 -1donner une claquexxxohlala
4des tapes énergiques
Pat Rolland
4 -2ClaquementDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tapage/claquage


Explanation:
on parle ici de tape sur les fesses
qu'on donne au bebe quelquefois pour les "faire reveiller"/ commencer a respirer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best way to activate breathing in case you thin it is required is just to make the child cry. You simply do the same as any midwife would do when the baby was born, use a gentle slap on the bottom.
http://www.waterbabies.org/articlerosen.htm

(I don\'t know if this practice is still in use)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins
  -> merci Thierry

agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins
  -> merci Geneviève

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 hr
  -> merci lise

disagree  xxxohlala: claquage : rupture accidentelle d'un muscle ! donner une claque afin de ranimer ou réanimer
1 hr
  -> sorry

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Oui pour "tapes sur les fesses". On donne une "petite fessée" au nouveau-né pour le réanimer.
14 hrs

agree  AAAmedical
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Claquement


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxohlala: c'est le bruit lorsqu'on donne une claque, on claque une porte...
1 hr

disagree  INVERSION: ou lorsqu'on claque des dents. Merci aux non-francophones de ne pas répondre. Vous induisez les autres en erreur.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
donner une claque


Explanation:
du verb. To slap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 13:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il aurait été possible d\'utiliser aussi : le verbe taper- donner une tape sur les fesses- peut-être expression moins violente ! Frapper est trop violent...
L\'expressio \"Donner une une tape sur les fesses \"est plus appropriée semble-t-il !
Ne dit-on pas lorsqu\'on a avalé quelque chose de travers : tape-moi dans le dos !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  INVERSION: Je n'utiliserais pas claque s'il ne s'agit pas d'une gifle (sur le visage) or, en l'occurence, c'est sur les fesses.
12 hrs
  -> Non cf. ci-dessus

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des tapes énergiques


Explanation:
On a dû la ranimer en lui donnant/administrant des tapes énergiques...

Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Merci.