KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

resting gated

French translation: Tomographie SPECT synchronisée à l'ECG au repos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resting gated-SPECT
French translation:Tomographie SPECT synchronisée à l'ECG au repos
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

08:40 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: resting gated
The primary efficacy endpoint will be infarct size at Day 7 (or discharge if sooner), as determined using resting gated single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT).
Anne Galant
Belgium
Ne mélangeons pas tout !!
Explanation:
Effectivement :
1) resting = au repos, OK, mais
2) gated : ne va pas du tout avec resting, mais avec SPECT. Ca s'écrit normalement "gated-SPECT". Ici gated = "synchronisée à l'ECG"
3) SPECT = Tomographie d'émission par simple photon, ou monophotonique, mais en pratique on garde SPECT
Résultat = tomographie SPECT synchronisée à l'ECG au repos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 10:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gating = avec synchronisation à (ou \"sur\") l\'ECG
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ne mélangeons pas tout !!
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4au repos
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au repos


Explanation:
A technician will clean certain areas on your chest so that he or she can place small metal disks called electrodes on those areas. The electrodes have wires called leads, which are attached to a nuclear imaging computer. Then the technician will give you 2 injections: the first injection prepares the red blood cells, and the second is used to "label" the red blood cells. The technician will ask you to lie down on a small examination table, which has a special camera around it. Then, the technician will take a number of pictures of your heart with the gamma-ray camera. If your doctor only ordered a resting gated blood pool scan, this would be the end of the test.

(1)
TERM tomographie d'émission gamma

Reference Pour la Science,novembre 1996
(2)
TERM tomographie par émission de photons uniques
Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 08:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resting gated is the opposite of exercice gated testing.

Enter Resting gated on Google and there are many hits describing the test protocol.

www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ne mélangeons pas tout !!


Explanation:
Effectivement :
1) resting = au repos, OK, mais
2) gated : ne va pas du tout avec resting, mais avec SPECT. Ca s'écrit normalement "gated-SPECT". Ici gated = "synchronisée à l'ECG"
3) SPECT = Tomographie d'émission par simple photon, ou monophotonique, mais en pratique on garde SPECT
Résultat = tomographie SPECT synchronisée à l'ECG au repos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 10:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gating = avec synchronisation à (ou \"sur\") l\'ECG

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Merci!