KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

sustained by house

French translation: Médecins d'établissements


14:19 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sustained by house
Domain: clinical assys
Context: "An Analysis of blood and body fluid exposures sustained by house
officers, medical students, and nursing personnel on acute-care general
medical wards: A prospective randomised study"

It's about a medical assay.
Any suggestion???

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:Médecins d'établissements
Explanation:

house officer s GÉNÉRIQUE
médecin d'établissement s SPÉCIFIQUE



OBS - --médecin qui occupe un poste équivalent à celui du résident dans des services non agréés pour les stages de formation. s
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les médecins résidentsDPolice
4 +1menée auprès des (ou portant sur les) médecins, étidiants en médecine et personnels infirmiers
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 +1les médecins de l'établissement
INVERSION
4 +1de la maison, de l'établissement, internes, etc.cheungmo
4Subit par le personnel interne....Pascale Dahan
4Médecins d'établissements
GILOU
4personnel administratifzaphod
4les médecins de l'établissement
INVERSION


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les médecins résidents


Explanation:
du contact avec le sang et les fluides corporels auquel sont exposés les....


    Reference: http://www.cmhp.asso.fr/
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
26 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Médecins d'établissements


Explanation:

house officer s GÉNÉRIQUE
médecin d'établissement s SPÉCIFIQUE



OBS - --médecin qui occupe un poste équivalent à celui du résident dans des services non agréés pour les stages de formation. s

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de la maison, de l'établissement, internes, etc.


Explanation:
"House", ici, est un adjectif (du moins, il me semble).

An d'autres mots: "les officiers (ou les cadres), les étudiants en médecine et le personnel infirmier qui oeuvrent à l'intérieur de l'institution (un hôpital, probablement) à temps plein" par opposition au médecins qui eux ne sont pas nécessairement dans l'édifice tous les jours.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
25 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les médecins de l'établissement


Explanation:
à mon avis, l'expression complète est "sustained by house officers"

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
10 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les médecins de l'établissement


Explanation:
à mon avis, l'expression complète est "sustained by house officers"

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel administratif


Explanation:
Can't see the doctors as part of the house officers, I think this refers to people not normally in contact with body fluids, or the like, as Doctors would be - ergo a randomized study, not systematic

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menée auprès des (ou portant sur les) médecins, étidiants en médecine et personnels infirmiers


Explanation:
Il arrive que le français soit moins kafkaïesque que l'anglais. Les titres, c'est pas trop notre tasse de thé :-))

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subit par le personnel interne....


Explanation:
Suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61