KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

transcient chills

French translation: Frissons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transient chills
French translation:Frissons
Entered by: GILOU

14:06 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: transcient chills
Domain: THR, arthroplasty
Context: "Complications(4%) included wound haematoma in 5 patients, DVT in 2 patients and transient chills, fever or tachycardia at the time of transfusion in 4 patients"

I suppose it is "transient chills" but I can't find out the exact term for it.

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
Frissons
Explanation:
c'est le terme
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Oui, c'est le terme en effet (pas de passagers, transitoires...)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Frissons
GILOU
5 +1frissons passagers
Gayle Wallimann
4Frissonnements transitoiresPascale Dahan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Frissons


Explanation:
c'est le terme

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
Oui, c'est le terme en effet (pas de passagers, transitoires...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Robine NAHUM: tendances a frissonner
12 mins
  -> c'est pas trop médical, le frisson est temporaire par définition

agree  xxxohlala: je pense aussi : à des tremblements !
39 mins
  -> on peut trembler de peur alors que le frisson est un sentiment de froid qui traverse le corps

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frissons passagers


Explanation:
Transient chills are passing chills. They come and go.



Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: exact
15 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frissonnements transitoires


Explanation:
Sounds more like a medical symptom.


Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61