KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

leaden paralysis

French translation: paralysie psychosomatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaden paralysis
French translation:paralysie psychosomatique
Entered by: Michel Bérubé

12:46 May 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / psychopathology
English term or phrase: leaden paralysis
Leaden paralysis. This not really listed as a common phase or degree of depression and not recognized or at least not known about by all psychiatric doctors. But it is a very definite, identifiable and real experience suffered by some people in severe or deep clinical depression.

It is when the emotional and psychic (mental) energy has been so active and focused (often on worry or other obsessive and involuntary thought processes.) that it has depleted the systems resources. There may not even be enough mental energy remaining: to give up, or to desire to exist or to not exist. This does effect the physical abilities to such an extent that a person can not even move to save his life if his bed was on fire. Only the autonomic nervous system functions adequately enough to maintain life.

This degree is occasionally undergone by some BIPOLAR AFFECTIVEs, and even those with clinical SADs or other forms of depression, but not to all. It is generally indicative of an inherent susceptibility and rarely due to a environmental experience condition (albeit a toxic chemical or something along that order might precipitate this, or a even a very sever emotional loss or a side effect of prescribed or 'recreational' drugs.) Probably a similar and slightly stronger condition exists in schizophrenics who go into catatonic states. This condition IS very real and serious, and the person should have adequate and personal medical intervention if at all possible. If medication and personal involvement does not produce a notable improvement in a short period of time then electro-shock or insulin shock therapy might be considered.
Michel Bérubé
Canada
paralysie psychosomatique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"
Paralysie psychosomatique du bras droit.\"
http://www.sden.org/jdr/drchestel/chestel/codehtml/scenario....

\". Il tarde un peu à consulter le médecin, qui
diagnostique une paralysie psychosomatique. \"
http://www.letemps.ch/livres/Critique.asp?Objet=869

\"Atteint d’une sévère dépression et d’une paralysie probablement psychosomatique,
\"
http://www.urbicande.be/htm/personag/wappen8.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. Je crois en effet que c'est le terme le plus juste pour décrire cette psychopathologie. J'avais également considéré 'paralysie flasque' comme équivalent mais c'est surtout utilisé pour traduire 'flaccid paralysis', pathologie qui est associée à la polyo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1état de prostration
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
5Paralysie mortellexxxohlala
4Paralysie de la chape de plomb
Martine Etienne
4paralysie psychosomatique
Florence B


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
état de prostration


Explanation:
Ca se comprend, même en langage familier. Etre plombé, c'est être prostré, incapable de réaction, comme une statue, après, justement, erxaspération des sens et réactions dans une situation critique.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: D'accablement aussi?
1 min

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paralysie de la chape de plomb


Explanation:
Tous les dictionnaires que j'ai consultés donnent une traduction de "paralysie saturnine" mais cela n'a aucun sens dans votre contexte. je crois qu'il faut extrapoler et traduire en pensant à ce que ressent la personne. Cet état d'abatttement de paralyse dû à un écrasement physique et psychologique par une émotion, un stress

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 201

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paralysie psychosomatique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"
Paralysie psychosomatique du bras droit.\"
http://www.sden.org/jdr/drchestel/chestel/codehtml/scenario....

\". Il tarde un peu à consulter le médecin, qui
diagnostique une paralysie psychosomatique. \"
http://www.letemps.ch/livres/Critique.asp?Objet=869

\"Atteint d’une sévère dépression et d’une paralysie probablement psychosomatique,
\"
http://www.urbicande.be/htm/personag/wappen8.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. Je crois en effet que c'est le terme le plus juste pour décrire cette psychopathologie. J'avais également considéré 'paralysie flasque' comme équivalent mais c'est surtout utilisé pour traduire 'flaccid paralysis', pathologie qui est associée à la polyo.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paralysie mortelle


Explanation:
si on n'intervient pas le patient se laisse mourir

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247