KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

goldenseal

French translation: hydrastis (hydraste) du Canada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goldenseal
French translation:hydrastis (hydraste) du Canada
Entered by: GILOU

12:41 Jun 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: goldenseal
If your eyes are filled with mucus, wash each eye with goldenseal root. (Extrait d'une recommandation médicale)
Pierre Corbeil
hydrastis (hydraste) du Canada
Explanation:
L'hydrastis du Canada (Hydrastis canadensis - Goldenseal) peut agir
comme antidote en cas d'ingestion de doses excessives de rue. ...
www.eap.mcgill.ca/agrobio/ab350-01.htm - 28k Hydraste du Canada. Nom botanique, Hydrastis canadensis. Nom français,
Hydraste du Canada. Nom anglais, Goldenseal. Famille, Renonculacées. ...
pages.infinit.net/belber/annehtm/hydrasti.htm - 5k -



Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hydrastis (hydraste) du Canada
GILOU
4 +2Hydrastis (Hydrastis canadensis)
eolmedo
4 +2Hydrastis canadensis
5Q
4hydraste (ou hydrastis) du Cananda
INVERSION


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hydrastis (hydraste) du Canada


Explanation:
L'hydrastis du Canada (Hydrastis canadensis - Goldenseal) peut agir
comme antidote en cas d'ingestion de doses excessives de rue. ...
www.eap.mcgill.ca/agrobio/ab350-01.htm - 28k Hydraste du Canada. Nom botanique, Hydrastis canadensis. Nom français,
Hydraste du Canada. Nom anglais, Goldenseal. Famille, Renonculacées. ...
pages.infinit.net/belber/annehtm/hydrasti.htm - 5k -





GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION
4 mins

agree  eolmedo: ooops, je ne t'avais pas vu ;-)
10 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes, herbal "medicine"
13 mins

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hydrastis canadensis


Explanation:
Etant donné le nombre de noms (ci-desous), peut-être serait-il plus judicieux de garder le terme latin, a priori internationalement reconnu.

Hydrastis canadensis L.

Figure 56.—Goldenseal (Hydrastis canadensis) Other common names.—Yellowroot, yellow puccoon, orange-root, yellow Indian paint, turmeric root, Indian turmeric, Ohio curcuma, ground raspberry, eyeroot, eyebalm, yelloweye, jaundice root, Indian dye.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION
3 mins

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydraste (ou hydrastis) du Cananda


Explanation:
Se rencontre plus fréquemment sous la forme latine (Hysrastis Canadensis).
Cette dernière désigne d'ailleurs un médicament homéopathique.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.biam2.org/www/Spe2474.html
INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hydrastis (Hydrastis canadensis)


Explanation:
http://www.cites.org/fra/notifs/1999/026.doc
http://www.plantex.fr/extraitsnonstandardises.htm

Hydrastis canadensis est le nom scientifique

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Oui! Famille des renoncules...
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day17 hrs