KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

photo-sensitizing

French translation: photosensibilisant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photo-sensitizing
French translation:photosensibilisant
Entered by: Martine Ascensio

21:04 Jun 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: photo-sensitizing
Photo-sensitizing : Compounds that cause the skin to react adversely to sunlight.
xxxVice Versa
photosensibilisants
Explanation:
Parmi les médicaments photosensibilisants, on compte les antidépresseurs (Elavil ... Le
potentiel photosensibilisant de ces médicaments est beaucoup moins que ...
Adresse: http://www.benohanian.com/puva_fr.htm
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6photosensibilisantsMartine Ascensio
4 +3photosensibilisation
Merline
5photo-sensitivesRemy Robine NAHUM
3 -1Photo-sensibles.
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Photo-sensibles.


Explanation:
Peut etre???


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martine Ascensio: les composés photosensibles sont ceux qui sont sensibles à la lumière
6 mins
  -> Mais,si je comprends bien la question,c'est justement le cas!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
photosensibilisation


Explanation:
Définition donnée par le GDT :

Sensibilisation de la peau à la lumière solaire à la suite de l'ingestion de certains aliments ou de l'administration de certaines substances.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Merline:Votre traduction est,a mon avis,tout a fait correcte.
8 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  Ivan Frankovics
9 hrs

agree  xxxswani
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
photosensibilisants


Explanation:
Parmi les médicaments photosensibilisants, on compte les antidépresseurs (Elavil ... Le
potentiel photosensibilisant de ces médicaments est beaucoup moins que ...
Adresse: http://www.benohanian.com/puva_fr.htm

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: bien sûr
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
9 hrs

agree  INVERSION: terme le mieux adapté à la définition qui en est donnée
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
photo-sensitives


Explanation:
OK with the context

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87