KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

familiar with

French translation: Lequel vous est familier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Which are you familiar with
French translation:Lequel vous est familier
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

19:50 Jun 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: familiar with
which of the following agents are you familiar with?
I have just asked this question before, but didn't seem to go through.
Any suggestion would be of great help.
Thank you in advance.
Pascale Dahan
United States
Lequel des agents suivants vous est familier?
Explanation:
French native speaker.

Gilles Meunier has also made a good suggestion. It appears in the list of questions.
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Nina. I think this is the best translation. Certainly raised a strong debate though :) Thank you all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lequel des agents suivants vous est familier?
Nina Khmielnitzky
4Voir ci-dessousxxxCHENOUMI
4quels agents connaissez-vous parmi les suivants ?
TRADL


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quels agents connaissez-vous parmi les suivants ?


Explanation:
-

TRADL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lequel des agents suivants vous est familier?


Explanation:
French native speaker.

Gilles Meunier has also made a good suggestion. It appears in the list of questions.

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512
Grading comment
Thank you Nina. I think this is the best translation. Certainly raised a strong debate though :) Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
34 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
52 mins

agree  niort57
2 hrs

agree  tradusport: oui, mais je rajouterais il: vous est-il familier
2 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Qui parmi les agents ci-après cités connaissez-vous?

Quel est l'agent que vous connaissez parmi ceux qui sont nommés plus loin ici?

Quel est l'agent que vous connaissez parmi ceux qui figurent sur la liste suivante?

Parmi les agents ci-après nommés, lequel connaissez-vous?

Bien, j'espère que toutes ces suggestions vous seront d'une grande utilité!

N.B. Le pronom interrogatif "Lequel" au début de cette phrase tend à en rendre le style très lourd...

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262