KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Infant and preschool assessment team

French translation: équipe d'évaluation pour nourissons et enfants préscolaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Infant and preschool assessment team
French translation:équipe d'évaluation pour nourissons et enfants préscolaires
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

18:12 Jun 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Infant and preschool assessment team
Curriculum Vitae of a psychiatrist:

EMPLOYMENT:

As of Sept 2000 appointed head of one of our infant and preschool assessment and treatment teams.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
équipe d'évaluation pour nourissons et enfants préscolaires
Explanation:
Infant is definitely nourisson, not just "en bas âge".

Robert & Collins
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3équipe d'évaluation pour nourissons et enfants préscolaires
Gayle Wallimann
5equipe specialisee en diagnostique et traitementRemy Robine NAHUM
4équipes de spécialistes en diagnostique et traitement pour les écoles primaires et maternelles
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
équipes de spécialistes en diagnostique et traitement pour les écoles primaires et maternelles


Explanation:
Depuis septembre 2000, je suis nommée directeur d’une de nos équipes de spécialistes en diagnostique et traitement pour les écoles primaires et maternelles.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
3 hrs

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: This would be nursery school and elementary school. both refer to life before a school situation
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
équipe d'évaluation pour nourissons et enfants préscolaires


Explanation:
Infant is definitely nourisson, not just "en bas âge".

Robert & Collins


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
14 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: I tend to agree with you,because 'infant', to me, is also nourisson. But a 'nourisson' barely shows any psychological disorders. Big question!
1 hr
  -> Unfortunately, infants do have very serious psychological disorders that need to be detected as early as possible in order to have a chance to help the child. (autistic children for example)

agree  John Garside
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipe specialisee en diagnostique et traitement


Explanation:
des enfants en classe maternelle et primaire

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87