KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

I realise that it may be difficult to give an exact number

French translation: Je comprends bien qu'il est difficile de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I realise that it may be difficult to give an exact number
French translation:Je comprends bien qu'il est difficile de...
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

19:18 Jul 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: I realise that it may be difficult to give an exact number
I *realise* that it may be difficult to give an exact number.
Was translated as: Je 'concois'qu'il est difficile'.
'Concevoir' doens't sound right to me, and 'Je me rends compte qu'il est difficile' neither.
Any nicer suggestion would be appreciated.
Pascale Dahan
United States
Je comprends bien qu'il est difficile de...
Explanation:
concevoir is fine
concevoir = to have a clear idea/to be clearly aware > to realize
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
This fits in the text best. All very precise at the moment. Have to follow a certain style. Can you feel the tension? Thank you:)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4je me rends compte, je prends conscience que
GILOU
4 +1Je comprends bien qu'il est difficile de...
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1je réalise queLinda Jarosiewicz
4Je sais bien qu'il est difficileDPolice
3je me rends compte qu'il puisse etre difficil d'effectuer une estimation exacteMaricica W.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
je me rends compte, je prends conscience que


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 19:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je prends conscience de la difficulté...

(ça fait moins lourd comme ça)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: ou : je me rends bien compte que..
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Enza Longo
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Katia Xenophontos: oui: je me rends compte que
24 mins

agree  sduret
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je réalise que


Explanation:
sometimes the most simple answer works.

Linda Jarosiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: aussi
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je comprends bien qu'il est difficile de...


Explanation:
concevoir is fine
concevoir = to have a clear idea/to be clearly aware > to realize

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
This fits in the text best. All very precise at the moment. Have to follow a certain style. Can you feel the tension? Thank you:)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> merci :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je sais bien qu'il est difficile


Explanation:
the "bien" is essential

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je me rends compte qu'il puisse etre difficil d'effectuer une estimation exacte


Explanation:
The subjonctif is a good equivalent for "it may be difficult", in my opinion
HTH
Veronica Durbaca

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57