KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

retrograde blood

French translation: sang rétrograde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retrograde blood
French translation:sang rétrograde
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

09:20 Jul 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: retrograde blood
It might be necessary to open the safety valve and allow some retrograde blood to flow in order to purge air from the guiding catheter.
S'agit-il de sang retrograde, flux sanguin retrograde??
Cleopatra Carastamatis
Greece
sang rétrograde
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 09:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"sang intérieur\", comm il s\'agit du sang encore restant dans le cathétér.

www.histanestrea-france.org/expos/ 2000/panneau10/10.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 09:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

óõí÷ùñþ

\"cathéter\" not \"cathétér\"

Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'écoulement d'un flux (sanguin) rétrograde
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4sang rétrograde
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sang rétrograde


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 09:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"sang intérieur\", comm il s\'agit du sang encore restant dans le cathétér.

www.histanestrea-france.org/expos/ 2000/panneau10/10.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 09:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

óõí÷ùñþ

\"cathéter\" not \"cathétér\"



Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'écoulement d'un flux (sanguin) rétrograde


Explanation:
none

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou passage
1 min