KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

hypercarbic

French translation: hypercapnique


13:06 Jul 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hypercarbic
contexte de respiration dans l'apnée du sommeil...

hypercrbique ou hypercapnique
(hypercapnia a le même sens)
Patrick Courbin
French translation:hypercapnique
Explanation:
"hypercapnic hypercapnique adj.

Déf. :
Qui se rapporte à l'augmentation (au-delà de 42 mmHg) de la pression partielle de gaz carbonique dans le sang.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]"

Bonne chance,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hypercapniqueSerge L
5hypercapniqueMartine Ascensio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hypercapnique


Explanation:
"hypercapnic hypercapnique adj.

Déf. :
Qui se rapporte à l'augmentation (au-delà de 42 mmHg) de la pression partielle de gaz carbonique dans le sang.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]"

Bonne chance,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Merci...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Vamoura
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxSaschelle
1 day18 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Gregory Fischer: c'est ca-- la hypercapnie
2 days6 hrs
  -> Merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hypercapnique


Explanation:
hypercarbia = hypercapnia = hypercapnie (en français) [dico. Delamare des termes de médecine)


    Reference: http://kinik.free.fr/HYPERV2.htm
Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 183