KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

air vent

French translation: ouverture d'aération


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air vent
French translation:ouverture d'aération
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

07:42 Aug 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: air vent
intravenous administration set

Close the air vent and the roller clamp completely
Shilpa Dawda
India
ouverture d'aération, évent
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 07:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Medical and Surgical Equipment
  – Bioengineering
  – Scientific Research Equipment
  – Chemical Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Équipement médico-chirurgical
  – Technique biologique
  – Matériel et équipement
(Recherche scientifique)
  – Appareillage (Chimie)
 
air vent Source CORRECT

ouverture d\'aération
Source FÉM

OBS – Term(s) taken from a
Canadian laboratory-
equipment company\'s
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du
catalogue d\'une compagnie
canadienne d\'équipement de
laboratoire. Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ouverture d'aération, évent
GILOU
4 +1bouche d'aération (f) or trou d'aération
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ouverture d'aération, évent


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 07:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Medical and Surgical Equipment
  – Bioengineering
  – Scientific Research Equipment
  – Chemical Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Équipement médico-chirurgical
  – Technique biologique
  – Matériel et équipement
(Recherche scientifique)
  – Appareillage (Chimie)
 
air vent Source CORRECT

ouverture d\'aération
Source FÉM

OBS – Term(s) taken from a
Canadian laboratory-
equipment company\'s
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du
catalogue d\'une compagnie
canadienne d\'équipement de
laboratoire. Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Martine Ascensio
33 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bouche d'aération (f) or trou d'aération


Explanation:
The terms I see & hear the most often.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: OK pour "trou"
3 mins
  -> Ouim, ce serait "trou" et pas "bouche".