KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

roller clamp

French translation: pince à roulette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller clamp
French translation:pince à roulette
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

07:43 Aug 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: roller clamp
intravenous administration set

Close the air vent and the roller clamp completely
Shilpa Dawda
India
pince à roulette
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 07:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Medical Instruments and Devices
Domaine(s)
  – Instruments et appareillage
médicaux
 
roller clamp Source
CORRECT

pince à roulette Source
CORRECT, FÉM

roulette de précision
Source CORRECT, FÉM

EX – Pureflo Non-Vented
Additive Set ... with 0.22
micron filter, non-vented
spike, roller clamp, two \"Y\"
injection sites, check valve
and distal injection bulb.
(Source: Cutter (Canada)
Ltd., Calgary, Alberta). Source

CONT – Nécessaire à
perfusion à prise d\'air
incorporée [avec] réglage du
débit par une pince métallique
(série Souplix) ou une pince à
roulette ARDL (série Souplix
K). (Source: Dictionnaire
Temium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pince à roulette
GILOU
4molette de réglageMartine Ascensio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pince à roulette


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 07:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Medical Instruments and Devices
Domaine(s)
  – Instruments et appareillage
médicaux
 
roller clamp Source
CORRECT

pince à roulette Source
CORRECT, FÉM

roulette de précision
Source CORRECT, FÉM

EX – Pureflo Non-Vented
Additive Set ... with 0.22
micron filter, non-vented
spike, roller clamp, two \"Y\"
injection sites, check valve
and distal injection bulb.
(Source: Cutter (Canada)
Ltd., Calgary, Alberta). Source

CONT – Nécessaire à
perfusion à prise d\'air
incorporée [avec] réglage du
débit par une pince métallique
(série Souplix) ou une pince à
roulette ARDL (série Souplix
K). (Source: Dictionnaire
Temium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
2 mins

agree  Daniel Bichis: tout à fait
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molette de réglage


Explanation:
-

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 183