KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Full analysis set (FAS)

French translation: Ensemble d'analyses complet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Full analysis set (FAS)
French translation:Ensemble d'analyses complet
Entered by: Natacha DUPORT

15:56 Oct 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Full analysis set (FAS)
Rapport d'expert - documentation clinique
Samantha Hoffmann
Ensemble d'analyses complet
Explanation:
http://www.ctru.auckland.ac.nz/medglossary/f.html#f5 :

Full analysis set the set of subjects that is as close as possible to the ideal implied by the intention-to-treat principle. It is derived from the set of all randomised subjects by minimal and justified elimination of subjects.Full Analysis Set

http://www.fda.gov/CBER/gdlns/ichclinical.txt
The intention-to-treat (see Glossary) principle implies that the
primary analysis should include all randomized subjects. Compliance
with this principle would necessitate complete followup of all
randomized subjects for study outcomes. In practice, this ideal may
be difficult to achieve, for reasons to be described. In this
document, the term ``full analysis set'' is used to describe the
analysis set which is as complete as possible and as close as
possible to the intention-to-treat ideal of including all randomized
subjects. Preservation of the initial randomization in analysis is
important in preventing bias and in providing a secure foundation
for statistical tests. In many clinical trials, the use of the full
analysis set provides a conservative strategy. Under many
circumstances, it may also provide estimates of treatment effects
that are more likely to mirror those observed in subsequent
practice.


Selected response from:

Natacha DUPORT
France
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Groupe complet d'analyses
Paulette Racine Walden
3 +1Ensemble d'analyses complet
Natacha DUPORT
4série d'analyses totales ??xxxSaschelle


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
série d'analyses totales ??


Explanation:
une idée

xxxSaschelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ensemble d'analyses complet


Explanation:
http://www.ctru.auckland.ac.nz/medglossary/f.html#f5 :

Full analysis set the set of subjects that is as close as possible to the ideal implied by the intention-to-treat principle. It is derived from the set of all randomised subjects by minimal and justified elimination of subjects.Full Analysis Set

http://www.fda.gov/CBER/gdlns/ichclinical.txt
The intention-to-treat (see Glossary) principle implies that the
primary analysis should include all randomized subjects. Compliance
with this principle would necessitate complete followup of all
randomized subjects for study outcomes. In practice, this ideal may
be difficult to achieve, for reasons to be described. In this
document, the term ``full analysis set'' is used to describe the
analysis set which is as complete as possible and as close as
possible to the intention-to-treat ideal of including all randomized
subjects. Preservation of the initial randomization in analysis is
important in preventing bias and in providing a secure foundation
for statistical tests. In many clinical trials, the use of the full
analysis set provides a conservative strategy. Under many
circumstances, it may also provide estimates of treatment effects
that are more likely to mirror those observed in subsequent
practice.




Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je n'ai rien mis, je savais pas si c'était l'ensemble ou les analyses qui s'appliquait à 'complet'
19 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Groupe complet d'analyses


Explanation:
C'est la façon de procéder ex: groupe complet d'analyse de sang.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Oui, c'est pour des études de groupes : http://www.google.com/search?q="Full analysis set " fas
1 day18 hrs