KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

CABC

French translation: PVAC (Pontage veineux aorto-coronaire)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CABC/CABG (Coronary artery bypass surgery/grafting)
French translation:PVAC (Pontage veineux aorto-coronaire)
Entered by: Vamoura

15:24 Oct 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / chirurgie cardiaque
English term or phrase: CABC
Il sagit terme du même type que FA(fibrillation auriculaire ou VP(veine pulmonaire. Je veux savoir ce que ca représente comme anagramme en chirurgie cardiaque?.
Utilisé dansl e contexte suivant: description de types d'incision au coeur: dans la phrase suivante:
Procedures includes:CABC,valves,congenital,Maze procedures,Lone AF.
Vamoura
Canada
Pontage veineux aorto-coronaire (PVAC)
Explanation:
souvent simplifié en "pontage aorto-coronaire"
C'est vrai que le CABC est en fait CABG (prononcé "cabbage" :-)
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci infiniement à vous tous, cela limite ma recherche !
Vous êtes super!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pontage veineux aorto-coronaire (PVAC)
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4greffe par pontage de l'artère coronaire
Francis MARC
3Coronary bypass grafting
JCEC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coronary bypass grafting


Explanation:
Coronary bypass grafting often referred to as CABC (pronounced "cabbage") was
first ... IMA) has increased in popularity due to the low incidence of cardiac ...

http://www.ihadaheartattack.com/surgery.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

greffe par pontage de l\'artère coronaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

greffe de contournement d\'artère coronaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CABC = coronary artery bypass ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PAC (Pontage Aorto-Coronarien) versus ...

http://www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/chir/pontageaortocoronaire.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greffe par pontage de l'artère coronaire


Explanation:

Surgery Suite - [ Traduire cette page ]
... yet another option to treat a restricted or stenotic artery.Bypass surgery ... Coronary
bypass grafting often referred to as CABC (pronounced "cabbage") was first ...

This controlled study tested the effects of pre-admission video information combined with a dialogically oriented information procedure at admission and discharge from the hospital on outcomes up to six weeks following elective coronary artery bypass surgery (CABC).


mot clé: greffe par pontage de l'artère coronaire
... greffe par pontage de l'artère coronaire Liste des unités de recherche
et des chercheurs ayant déclarés ce mot clé. unités de recherche,

LE PONTAGE
... Le pontage aorto-coronaire est une ... 2 - Soit la mise en place et la suture d'une
artère accessoire, l'artère mammaire interne, sur la partie de l ...


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pontage veineux aorto-coronaire (PVAC)


Explanation:
souvent simplifié en "pontage aorto-coronaire"
C'est vrai que le CABC est en fait CABG (prononcé "cabbage" :-)

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Merci infiniement à vous tous, cela limite ma recherche !
Vous êtes super!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  JCEC
9 mins