KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

heart

French translation: coeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heart
French translation:coeur
Entered by: xxxjerryk

17:18 Oct 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: heart
Medecine
Adriana Fernndez Vzquez
coeur
Explanation:
USA - Le thé, bon pour le coeur malade (07/05/2002)
USA - Le thé, bon pour le coeur malade (07/05/2002). Le thé, bon pour le coeur
malade. ... List revised on January 10, 2002 - last addition : January 11, 2002. ...
http://www.health.fgov.be/WHI3/krant/krantarch2002/krantteks... [More results from www.health.fgov.be]


HONsélect - COEUR
... Conférences médicales pour "COEUR". ... 23 Juin, - 27 Juin, 2003, CME - Cardiology
Update in Primary Care Medicine, USA. 12 Juil, - 15 Juil, 2003, 3rd World Congress
on ...
http://www.hon.ch/HONselect/Selection_f/A07.541.html [More results from www.hon.ch]


Site Officiel - Vin et Santé - Etude
... MALADIES DU COEUR : 9 ... (08/01/2001) © La Journée Vinicole Lin JK, Tsai SH Institute
of Biochemistry, College of Medicine, National Taiwan University, Taipei ...
http://www.vinetsante.com/maladies-coeur.php3
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3coeur
NancyLynn
4 +4coeurxxxjerryk
5 +2coeur
Paulette Racine Walden
5 +1http://www.wordreference.com/Serge L
5 +1Coeur
Tharaa Hafez
5 +1le coeur, le muscle le plus important de notre sytème
Paulette Racine Walden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coeur


Explanation:
le coeur

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 min

agree  Tharaa Hafez
5 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs
  -> merci à tous!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coeur


Explanation:
USA - Le thé, bon pour le coeur malade (07/05/2002)
USA - Le thé, bon pour le coeur malade (07/05/2002). Le thé, bon pour le coeur
malade. ... List revised on January 10, 2002 - last addition : January 11, 2002. ...
http://www.health.fgov.be/WHI3/krant/krantarch2002/krantteks... [More results from www.health.fgov.be]


HONsélect - COEUR
... Conférences médicales pour "COEUR". ... 23 Juin, - 27 Juin, 2003, CME - Cardiology
Update in Primary Care Medicine, USA. 12 Juil, - 15 Juil, 2003, 3rd World Congress
on ...
http://www.hon.ch/HONselect/Selection_f/A07.541.html [More results from www.hon.ch]


Site Officiel - Vin et Santé - Etude
... MALADIES DU COEUR : 9 ... (08/01/2001) © La Journée Vinicole Lin JK, Tsai SH Institute
of Biochemistry, College of Medicine, National Taiwan University, Taipei ...
http://www.vinetsante.com/maladies-coeur.php3

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
0 min
  -> many thanks

agree  Tharaa Hafez
5 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Merline
18 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs
  -> many thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coeur


Explanation:
Heart = Coeur
Heart -attack = Crise Cardiaque
Heart-case = Cardiaque
Heart - Disease= Maladie de coeur

These are the terms , I recall ,in medecine related to the word Heart and there are many others .
Hope I've been of help.
Good luck

Saraa


    Dictionnaire Larouse - Marguerite -M. Dubois
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs
  -> thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coeur


Explanation:
le coeur, est le muscle le plus important de notre système.
i.e. maladie cardio-vasculaire
maladies cardiaques,accident cardio-vasculaire (trombose)

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
6 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le coeur, le muscle le plus important de notre sytème


Explanation:
The heart"coeur" is the most important muscle of our whole system
i.e. heart attack,cardiac arrest,cardiac insufficency,cardio-vascular accident(thrombosis)Arythmia, and more

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
http://www.wordreference.com/


Explanation:
Excerpt from the rules of this site

only ask a question after searching dictionaries and the ProZ.com glossaries (like the one below - SL)

Are you sure you did it?

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/
    KudoZ rules
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Bien dit! On peut, par exemple, consulter http://www.freetranslations.com pour ce genre de chose.
2 days19 hrs