KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

subacute

French translation: subaigu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subacute
French translation:subaigu
Entered by: JCEC

13:58 Oct 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: subacute
pain in burn patients
Roberia
subaigu
Explanation:
Déf. :
Se rapporte à une crise ou à un phénomène morbide moins violent que l'aigu. Susceptible d'un retour à l'état normal (pulpite ou desmodontite).
Moins sévère qu'aigu; échellon intermédiaire entre maladie chronique et maladie aiguë.

Note(s) :
Du latin « sub » = « en dessous de »; et « acutus » = « aigu ».

[Office de la langue française, 1990]
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9subaigu
JCEC
4 +5subaiguSerge L
4 -1ENTRE AIGUE ET CHRONIQUE
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
subaigu


Explanation:
Déf. :
Se rapporte à une crise ou à un phénomène morbide moins violent que l'aigu. Susceptible d'un retour à l'état normal (pulpite ou desmodontite).
Moins sévère qu'aigu; échellon intermédiaire entre maladie chronique et maladie aiguë.

Note(s) :
Du latin « sub » = « en dessous de »; et « acutus » = « aigu ».

[Office de la langue française, 1990]

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Martine Ascensio
8 mins

agree  Paul Bousquet
14 mins

agree  Cosmonipolita
16 mins

agree  NancyLynn
39 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
1 hr

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
1 hr

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Oui, ou infra-aigu, selon lez contexte. Note : au fémininin : aigue (avec tréma sur le "e")
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subaigu


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LUPUS ERYTHEMATEUX SUBAIGU

voir http://www.atlas-dermato.org/cours/collagen.htm#lsba

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
39 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
1 hr
  -> Merci Antje!

agree  Samantha Hoffmann
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
3 hrs
  -> Merci Alfred!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ENTRE AIGUE ET CHRONIQUE


Explanation:
Pain that is between acute and chronic.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: subaigu et infra-aigu, inutile de délayer.
12 mins