KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

log reduction

French translation: réduction logarithmique


15:28 Oct 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / Infections
English term or phrase: log reduction
Vancomycin 'log reductions' against various pathogens.
I imagine it's a property for this drug.
Pascale Dahan
United States
French translation:réduction logarithmique
Explanation:
Propriété de tout agent antiinfectieux ou de désinfectants (réduction de l'ordre d'un ou plusieurs logarithmes du nombre de pathogènes)
Selected response from:

Mario Beer
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1réduction logarithmiqueMario Beer
5réduction proportionelleJohn Peterson


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réduction logarithmique


Explanation:
Propriété de tout agent antiinfectieux ou de désinfectants (réduction de l'ordre d'un ou plusieurs logarithmes du nombre de pathogènes)


    Reference: http://www.aventisbehring.com/canada/Med/ReferenceRoom/gloss...
    Reference: http://users.skynet.be/bs156299/html/asterinfothermosensible...
Mario Beer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réduction proportionelle


Explanation:
I'd also agree with the 1st translation. However, this might help those unfamiliar with the concept of a logarthimic scale, which measures proportional/percentage changes. For example on an absolute scale the values 100 200 300 would be equidistant, representing the same absolute increase (100). But on a logarithmic scale, the distance between 200 and 300 would be half the distance between 100 and 200, to reflect the fact that 200 to 300 reflects a 50 per cent increase, whereas 100 to 200 is a hundred per cent increase.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239