KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

blood-thinners

French translation: anticoagulants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blood-thinners
French translation:anticoagulants
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

18:19 Dec 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: blood-thinners
Enumération de médicaments.
fluidifiants sanguins
Explanation:
Administrés en cas d'infarctus notament.
L'Aspirine simple en est un excellent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 18:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obn appelle cela aussi en termes plus mdédicaux : des \"anticoagulants\"
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et bonne année!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anticoagulants
Francis MARC
4 +2fluidifiants sanguins
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fluidifiants sanguins


Explanation:
Administrés en cas d'infarctus notament.
L'Aspirine simple en est un excellent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 18:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obn appelle cela aussi en termes plus mdédicaux : des \"anticoagulants\"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et bonne année!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins
  -> Merci John

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Meilleurs voeux Thierry ! :)
1 hr
  -> Merci à toi aussi

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anticoagulants


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Cardiovascular System
  – Non-Surgical Treatment
Domaine(s)
  – Système cardio-vasculaire
  – Traitements non chirurgicaux
 
blood thinner Source
CORRECT

anticoagulant Source
CORRECT, MASC

OBS – Confirmation obtenue
d'un spécialiste de l'hôpital
Sainte-Justine à Montréal.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 18:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Product Selection Committee / Comité de sélection des produits
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Warfarin is an anticoagulant that is sometimes referred to as a \"blood thinner.\"
It is used to help prevent abnormal blood clots from forming. ...
www.gnb.ca/0212/pdf/PSCVol43No3.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 min

agree  JCEC
3 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Exactly!
4 mins
  -> le demandeur a bien pris ma réponse mais sélectionné l'autre ....

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs