KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

psychological dislocation

French translation: dislocation psychologique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:psychological dislocation
French translation:dislocation psychologique
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:55 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: psychological dislocation
There are questions concerning self-management, time-management and important things to train for in advance, if you are serious about making this work. There are counseling issues as well. Teleworkers often suffer issues of psychological dislocation from the workplace – they feel out of touch, they feel ignored, they are in fact often, sadly, overlooked. There is also the "out of sight, out of mind" principle . This, you might argue, applies to teleworkers.
Krystrad
dislocation psychologique
Explanation:
direct translation ...

... direct aux pensées intimes des artistes - qui se branchent sur le monde à partir de tous angles possibles - produit l'effet d'une dislocation psychologique. ...
www.deplacement.qc.ca/fr/ranger.html - 19k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5destruction de la personnalité
irat56
4Dystopie psychologique
jmleger
3Bris ou écartement psychologique
NancyLynn
4 -1dislocation psychologique
Francis MARC
1dislocation psicologiquexxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dislocation psicologique


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dislocation psychologique


Explanation:
direct translation ...

... direct aux pensées intimes des artistes - qui se branchent sur le monde à partir de tous angles possibles - produit l'effet d'une dislocation psychologique. ...
www.deplacement.qc.ca/fr/ranger.html - 19k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: c'est littéral
4 hrs
  -> oui mais c'est exact ! c'est reparti pour 2003 ?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destruction de la personnalité


Explanation:
On pourrait presque parler de "schizophrénie" si le contexte est médical.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bris ou écartement psychologique


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dystopie psychologique


Explanation:
Dystopie met en relief le côté "géographique" du problème.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1421