KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

'black box' warning

French translation: (avertissement) de boite noire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black box (warning)
French translation:(avertissement) de boite noire
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

14:52 Jan 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / Pharmaceutical product
English term or phrase: 'black box' warning
...and it's label will carry a 'black box' warning agaings XXX seen in rats.
A medical product caution, on a notice?

Thank you.
Pascale Dahan
United States
avertissement " boîte noire"
Explanation:
Le tamoxifène est l’objet d’un avertissement de ?? boîte ...
Le tamoxifène est l’objet d’un avertissement de ?? boîte noire
??. En juin dernier, le “US Food and Drug Administration (FDA ...
www.bcam.qc.ca/siteweb/nouvelles/blackboxfr.html - 5k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for, but didn't have time to research.
Many Thanks.
PMD.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1avertissement " boîte noire"
GILOU
4avertissement 'boîte noire'
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avertissement " boîte noire"


Explanation:
Le tamoxifène est l’objet d’un avertissement de ?? boîte ...
Le tamoxifène est l’objet d’un avertissement de ?? boîte noire
??. En juin dernier, le “US Food and Drug Administration (FDA ...
www.bcam.qc.ca/siteweb/nouvelles/blackboxfr.html - 5k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for, but didn't have time to research.
Many Thanks.
PMD.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bechir Saadaoui
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avertissement 'boîte noire'


Explanation:
"Avec un système d’avertissement, appelé
«black box warning», la FDA attire l’attention sur un risque ..."

Compliments,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.medicalforum.ch/pdf_f/2002/2002-38/2002-38-283.PD...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 24