KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

enhancer

French translation: agoniste noradrenergique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noradrenergic enhancer
French translation:agoniste noradrenergique
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

19:04 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / Pharmaceutical product
English term or phrase: enhancer
It is a selective noradrenergic enhancer.
'potentialisateur'?
Pascale Dahan
United States
agoniste alpha-adrénergique, ou
Explanation:
agoniste sélectif des récepteurs noradrénergiques (c.à.d. à la noradrénaline), et je préfère cette dernière version :-)
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agoniste alpha-adrénergique, ou
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
5Stimulant
Shog Imas
4stimulateur
cjohnstone
3amplificateur, activateur, renforceur-faciliteurxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stimulateur


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amplificateur, activateur, renforceur-faciliteur


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stimulant


Explanation:
C'est un terme admis en medecine

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

1 day49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agoniste alpha-adrénergique, ou


Explanation:
agoniste sélectif des récepteurs noradrénergiques (c.à.d. à la noradrénaline), et je préfère cette dernière version :-)

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Merci!