KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

improved influenza

French translation: vaccin amélioré contre la grippe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:improved influenza vaccine
French translation:vaccin amélioré contre la grippe
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:43 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: improved influenza
Improved
Influenza &
Pneumococci
Florence LOUIS
France
vaccin amélioré contre la grippe
Explanation:
vaccin ne serait pas sous-entendu???

and international collaborations for the early detection of newly emerging variants
for inclusion in vaccine and development of improved influenza vaccines. ...
www.nfid.org/factsheets/influenzaduma.html - 8k - En

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:20:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capacity and, where appropriate, increased support to national influenza centres;
(5) to support research and development on improved influenza vaccines, and ...
www.who.int/gb/EB_WHA/PDF/EB111/eeb111r6.pdf -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Si, effectivement, il me semble que vaccin est sous-entendu, mais je voulais être sure de ne pas faire de contresens.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vaccin amélioré contre la grippe
GILOU
2 +1Influenza/ Grippe amelioree
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Influenza/ Grippe amelioree


Explanation:
Accent ' sur first and second "e".

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
18 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vaccin amélioré contre la grippe


Explanation:
vaccin ne serait pas sous-entendu???

and international collaborations for the early detection of newly emerging variants
for inclusion in vaccine and development of improved influenza vaccines. ...
www.nfid.org/factsheets/influenzaduma.html - 8k - En

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:20:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capacity and, where appropriate, increased support to national influenza centres;
(5) to support research and development on improved influenza vaccines, and ...
www.who.int/gb/EB_WHA/PDF/EB111/eeb111r6.pdf -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Si, effectivement, il me semble que vaccin est sous-entendu, mais je voulais être sure de ne pas faire de contresens.