KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Strep pneumoniae paediatric

French translation: pneumonie à streptocoques pédiatrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strep pneumoniae paediatric
French translation:pneumonie à streptocoques pédiatrique
Entered by: Florence LOUIS

07:46 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Strep pneumoniae paediatric
Vaccin contre le/la "Strep pneumoniae paediatric"
Florence LOUIS
France
pneumonie à streptocoques pédiatrique
Explanation:
strep = abréviation de streptocoque
Selected response from:

Alain Dubayle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pneumonie à streptocoques pédiatriqueAlain Dubayle
4 +1vaccin pédiatrique contre le pneumocoqueMartine Ascensio
4vaccin contre Streptococcus pneumoniae chez l'enfantCaroline Mackay-Sim


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pneumonie à streptocoques pédiatrique


Explanation:
strep = abréviation de streptocoque

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaccin pédiatrique contre le pneumocoque


Explanation:
Streptococcus pneumoniae = pneumocoque

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: exact
8 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaccin contre Streptococcus pneumoniae chez l'enfant


Explanation:
or "vaccin contre le streptocoque pneumoniae chez l'enfant" I am almost 100 pc sure this is what is meant, but the turn of phrase in English, with paediatric at the end is slightly odd.

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94