KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

vehicle-treated

French translation: traité par l'excipient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vehicle-treated
French translation:traité par l'excipient
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:55 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / bladder compliance
English term or phrase: vehicle-treated
During filling, when capacity of the bladder became near maximal, there was a pronounced decrease in bladder compliance in the vehicle-treated group, resulting in a sharp increase in intravesical pressure.
Anne Galant
Belgium
traités par l'excipient
Explanation:
ou "ayant reçu" l'excipient
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2traités par l'excipientMartine Ascensio
5 +1traité avec le véhiculeAlain Dubayle


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traité avec le véhicule


Explanation:
groupe traité avec le véhicule/substrat du médicament seul par opposition au groupe traité avec le principe actif

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER: substrat
16 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traités par l'excipient


Explanation:
ou "ayant reçu" l'excipient

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD
3 hrs