KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

mIU/ml

French translation: mUI[Unités Internationales]/ml


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mIU[International Units]/ml
French translation:mUI[Unités Internationales]/ml
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:07 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: mIU/ml
results of blood test
MMPB
mUI/ml
Explanation:
IU = International Units, en français = Unités Internationales = UI
Selected response from:

Alain Dubayle
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11mUI/mlAlain Dubayle
4mIU/mlKarine VERDIER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mIU/ml


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mUI/ml... pardonnez-moi mon erreur ;-)

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
mUI/ml


Explanation:
IU = International Units, en français = Unités Internationales = UI

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER: oui !!
11 mins

agree  Anne Pietrasik
25 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Boy, is this a timely question/answer! I had a mysterious symbol in a faxed document (it looked like an "E"on its back). Given the context, this is obviously what is actually represented there!
28 mins

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
34 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Martine Ascensio
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
9 hrs

agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD
10 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
13 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
2 days14 hrs