KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

field dressing

French translation: pansement de combat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field dressing
French translation:pansement de combat
Entered by: GILOU

18:03 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: field dressing
First aid
danielav
Romania
pansement de combat
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Medical and Dental Services
(Military)
Subject Field(s)
  – Service de santé et service
dentaire (Militaire)
 
field dressing Source
CORRECT

pansement de combat
Source CORRECT, MASC,
OFFICIALLY APPROVED

OBS – Terme uniformisé par
le Comité de terminologie
française du Conseil de
doctrine et de tactique de
l\'Armée de terre. Source

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5C'est aussi : préparation du champ opératoire
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4pansement de combat
GILOU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pansement de combat


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Medical and Dental Services
(Military)
Subject Field(s)
  – Service de santé et service
dentaire (Militaire)
 
field dressing Source
CORRECT

pansement de combat
Source CORRECT, MASC,
OFFICIALLY APPROVED

OBS – Terme uniformisé par
le Comité de terminologie
française du Conseil de
doctrine et de tactique de
l\'Armée de terre. Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C'est aussi : préparation du champ opératoire


Explanation:
Sans contexte !!!
ou encore, en franglais "dressing du champ" (opératoire), of course !!!

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770