KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Left main coronary disease

French translation: Maladie de l'artère coronaire gauche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Left main coronary disease
French translation:Maladie de l'artère coronaire gauche
Entered by: irat56

15:10 May 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Left main coronary disease
Il s'agit d'une liste de maladies
J-Gabriel
Canada
Maladie de l'artère coronaire gauche
Explanation:
ou "anomalie"
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lésions significatives du tronc commun gaucheBenoit HUPIN
5atteinte du tronc commun gauche, ou ...
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4sténose serrée du tronc coronaire gauche
Shog Imas
4Maladie de l'artère coronaire gauche
irat56


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maladie de l'artère coronaire gauche


Explanation:
ou "anomalie"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lésions significatives du tronc commun gauche


Explanation:
Les lésions significatives du tronc commun gauche forment une entité particulière dans le domaine des atteintes coronaires par leur fréquence, 2-16% (1-3 ), par leur caractère rarement isolé, 3-16% (4-6), par leur risque vital (7,8) et par leur traitement chirurgical (8).

http://www.se-ccn.fr/publi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le pronostic sévère des lésions du tronc commun de l’artère coronaire gauche est amélioré par la revascularisation chirurgicale. Les résultats de l’angioplastie conventionnelle (ballon seul) sont très décevants à moyen terme. L’implantation d’un stent semble améliorer ces résultats.

http://www.cardiologie-francophone.com/articles/Selection Q ...\'aout.html

Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins

agree  IsaPro
1 hr

agree  Paul Berthelot
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sténose serrée du tronc coronaire gauche


Explanation:
PROXIMITES DE COMPORTEMENT SYNTAXIQUE ENTRE LES MOTS - [ Translate this page ]
... sténoses du tronc commun de l’artère coronaire gauche. ... tête est un nom d’artère
: coronaire, circonflexe, etc ... que sténose est la tête "principale" de l ...
www.cavi.univ-paris3.fr/lexicometrica/ jadt/jadt1998/folchHab.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE / CORONARY DISEASE
A disease state of the coronary arteries, which is a consequence of a more generalized disease process known as atherosclerosis, commonly referred to as \"hardening of the arteries\". Coronary artery disease results from a buildup of minerals, fatty deposits and other blood components in the walls of the arteries. As this buildup continues, the lumen, or opening, of the artery becomes progressively smaller and eventually becomes narrow enough to affect the flow of blood through the artery. If the flow of blood is significantly impaired for a long enough period of time the heart muscle can become compromised and a heart attack ensues.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:03:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cts.usc.edu/glossaryofterms.html


    Reference: http://www.cavi.univ-paris3.fr/lexicometrica/jadt/jadt1998/f...
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atteinte du tronc commun gauche, ou ...


Explanation:
... du tronc commun de la coronaire gauche.
Sténose serrée anticipe sur la nature de la lésion;


    Reference: http://cri-cirs-wnts.univ-lyon1.fr/Polycopies/Cardiologie/Ca...
    Reference: http://www.medespace.com/cardio/Presse/Presse2001/pcard-76.h...
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770