KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

w/v xylene cyanol

French translation: Xylène cyanol 0,25 % p/v


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:0.25 w/v xylene cyanol
French translation:Xylène cyanol 0,25 % p/v
Entered by: Anne Pietrasik

07:50 May 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / CHROMATOGRAPHY
English term or phrase: w/v xylene cyanol
Formaldehyde gel-loading buffer: 50% v/v glycerol molecular biology grade (product no. X), 1mM EDTA molecular biology grade (product no. X) pH 8.0, 0.25% w/v bromophenol blue “Electran®” (product no. X), 0.25% w/v xylene cyanol FF (product no. X).
Anne Pietrasik
France
Xylène cyanol 0,25 % w/v
Explanation:
... sont mélangés à 3 mul d'un tampon de coloration (40 % W/Vd'urée, 3 % W/V de
ficoll, Sigma ; Tris, 0,12 % W/V, EDTA 1,12 % W/V, Xylène cyanol 0,02 % W/V ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/agr/10/5/339-41/ - 26k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Gilles,

J'ai commis l'erreur d'accepter une trad. de 42 petits fichiers sans les ouvrir tous ! Et j'ai eu de mauvaises surprises. Comme on dit, si j'avais su, j'aurais pas v'nu !
Très bonne journée

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1On ne dit plus "poids/volume", mais ...
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
5 +1xylène cyanol FF 0,25 % p/vMartine Ascensio
3Xylène cyanol 0,25 % w/v
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Xylène cyanol 0,25 % w/v


Explanation:
... sont mélangés à 3 mul d'un tampon de coloration (40 % W/Vd'urée, 3 % W/V de
ficoll, Sigma ; Tris, 0,12 % W/V, EDTA 1,12 % W/V, Xylène cyanol 0,02 % W/V ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/agr/10/5/339-41/ - 26k - En

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Gilles,

J'ai commis l'erreur d'accepter une trad. de 42 petits fichiers sans les ouvrir tous ! Et j'ai eu de mauvaises surprises. Comme on dit, si j'avais su, j'aurais pas v'nu !
Très bonne journée

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xylène cyanol FF 0,25 % p/v


Explanation:
w/v : weight/volume
soit p/v (poids/volume) en français.

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: la pro)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On ne dit plus "poids/volume", mais ...


Explanation:
"masse/volume" aujourd'hui. : m/v.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: encore une pro)
26 mins