KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

GUM clinic

French translation: Médecine génito-urinaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GUM (Genito-Urinary Medicine)
French translation:Médecine génito-urinaire
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:09 May 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: GUM clinic
Un passage sur les MTS (Grande-Bretagne):
"There are special clinics - called STD or GUM clinics - in every major city that are well advertised..."
CGagnon
clinique de médecine génito-urinaire
Explanation:
GUM Clinics - [ Traduire cette page ]
Your local GUM clinic (Genito-Urinary Medicine) is an NHS run clinic for all
aspects of sexual health. ... What else can I get from visiting a GUM clinic? ...
www.homehealth-uk.com/medical/gumclinics.htm - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les Actualités en bref pour maladies infectieuses - le 17 avril ...
... De juin à août 2002, des isolats gonococciques de 26 cliniques de médecine génito-urinaire
ont été recueillis consécutivement et systématiquement afin ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/pphb-dgspsp/bid-bmi/ dsd-dsm/nb-ab/2003/nb1603_f.html - 18k - 25 mai 2003
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clinique de médecine génito-urinaire
Francis MARC
5 +1Genito-Urinary Medicine
Karima Afchar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Genito-Urinary Medicine


Explanation:
C'est ce que signifie l'acronyme

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Mais on a demandé le français pour le terme anglais
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clinique de médecine génito-urinaire


Explanation:
GUM Clinics - [ Traduire cette page ]
Your local GUM clinic (Genito-Urinary Medicine) is an NHS run clinic for all
aspects of sexual health. ... What else can I get from visiting a GUM clinic? ...
www.homehealth-uk.com/medical/gumclinics.htm - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les Actualités en bref pour maladies infectieuses - le 17 avril ...
... De juin à août 2002, des isolats gonococciques de 26 cliniques de médecine génito-urinaire
ont été recueillis consécutivement et systématiquement afin ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/pphb-dgspsp/bid-bmi/ dsd-dsm/nb-ab/2003/nb1603_f.html - 18k - 25 mai 2003

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 min

agree  Benoit HUPIN
4 mins

agree  Sarah Lacroix
1 hr