KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

**termination**

French translation: arrêt / interruption (méd.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:termination (med.)
French translation:arrêt / interruption (méd.)
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

21:07 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: **termination**
Guspi et al. (2000) described the case of a 23-year-old female patient who had a gastric bypass placed due to non-compliance following the removal of an adjustable silicone gastric band.
Due to recurrent retching and **termination** of the gastric passage, the patient manifested vitamin B deficiency with ensuing neurological symptoms

Il s'agit de chirurgie de l'obésité.
Geneviève von Levetzow
interruption
Explanation:
Dans ce cas, ça me semble le plus logique
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Catherine, et à tous/toutes :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interruption
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 +1occlusionxxxCHENOUMI
5occlusionxxxCHENOUMI
2obturation ?mchd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occlusion


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 21:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHIRURGIE DE L\'OBÉSITÉ :
PDF]Ballon intra-gastrique dans le traitement de l

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/textb/bypass_gastrique.html
2 hrs
  -> Je sais bien qu'il existe pas mal de références ponctuelles pour "occlusion gastrique". Merci !

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruption


Explanation:
Dans ce cas, ça me semble le plus logique

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Catherine, et à tous/toutes :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
35 mins

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occlusion


Explanation:
...de la muqueuse de l'estomac constituée par les cellules recouvrant l'intérieur de cet organe) ainsi que les sténoses (rétrécissement important) de la jonction entre l'estomac et le jéjunum sont également possibles (6 % des cas). Enfin, l'OCCLUSION (arrêt du passage du chyme qui correspond à la nourriture brassée par l'estomac) entre l'estomac le duodénum pose quelquefois des problèmes de diagnostic.

*OCCLUSION est bien le terme médical à employer.*

Merci à SHOG pour avoir fourni ce précieux lien qui confirme mon premier instinct, ma déduction logique et qui enlève tout doute.


    Reference: http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/textb/bypass_gastrique.html
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obturation ?


Explanation:
une possibilité, puisque cela s'applique au "passage gastrique".


mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2002